Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Constantly frozen shoulder, neck pain post rotator cuff surgery. MRI shows slap 2 tear. Suggestion?

i had rotator cuff surgery 4 mos ago. frozen shoulder and constant neck pain . MRI radiologist said I had now a slap 2 tear. My surgeon says no way since he removed that area and that noone could make that diagnosis when I had MRI taken at 3 mos post op. Said I had frozen shoulder and to slowly do pendalum exercises and a few others. I ve seen chiropractor for 1 mo and it relieves stiffness for about 12 hours. Has anyone had an MRI showing slap 2 tear that was incorrect? I m 63 and have psoriatic arthritis and take methotrexate , Norco, Soma. Nothing seems to be improving.
Asked On : Wed, 12 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the MRI shows that there is a tear in the area then it is likely to be correct unless the MRI belongs to someone else. You can get a repeat MRI done to confirm the diagnosis. Taking muscle relaxants will help in improving the symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor