Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Constantly feel really shaky and antsy, want to just claw into my hands. Is this bad anxiety ?

hey, I always thought I had really bad anxiety . I heard you have to feel.. impending doom in order to have it though. I constantly feel really shaky and antsy, like I want to just claw into my hands and I hate it. I want to call it anxiety, but apparently that s not what it is. I don t know why I feel this way. So I m just wondering what it is so I can seek treatment for it.. Thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

You have mentioned that you are feeling shaky, feeling of ants, want to just claw hands. You don't have feeling of impending doom. But still these symptoms may be due to anxiety. Anxiety may occur without any obvious reason in susceptible persons, it is called as Generalized Anxiety Disorder. You should seek treatment for it and visit a psychiatrist.
Medicines as SSRI (Fluoxetine, Paroxetie, Sertaline etc) or SNRI (Venlafexine, Duloxetine) are very useful. For episodic control of tremors medicines like Propranolol, Clonazepam etc are useful.
Relaxation Therapy, Yoga, Meditation, Behavior Therapy are also useful.
So visit a good Psychiatrist for opinion.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Sundar Gnanavel's  Response
Thanks for your query. I would suggest you to undergo a thorough psychiatric evaluation to rule out various anxiety disorders and particularly panic disorder. The feeling of impending doom is not a strict criterion to be met for any anxiety disorder.
The treatment would include:
1. Anti-anxiety medication like SSRIs
2. Psychotherapy techniques including CBT/ Cognitive behavioural therapy
Yoga, meditation and breathing relaxation exercises are likely to benefit you. Wish you good health.
Dr Sundar
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. A K M Wasim Rahman's  Response
No you dont have to feel ....impending doom for ANXIETY, it is PANIC DISORDER which is a much severe form of anxiety. So, it is possible that you ve a mild anxiety. Just consult a Psychiatrist and he will take care of your problem.
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor