Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Constantly elevated values of triglycerides, BP. Taking Rosuvastitin, Telmisartan. What is the cause?

my tryglecerides and blood pressure remained high since last four years, earlier i took atorvastatin with nicotin acid 375mg now since last one year i am taking rosuvastitin and for BP i am taking telmisartan 10 mg, due to hectic schedule i dont get enough time to work out, some times i do once o twice a week, i dont not smoke , i take alchohal once or twice in month, same is for non weg, doctors say its is heridatory. following are my test report s summary . Path test DateTotal Cholesterol Triglycerides HDL direct VLDL LDL 27-May-12 116 199 38 40 39 13-Nov-11 128 198 41 40 48 23-Jun-11 137 361 29 72 36 29-Dec-10 132 176 38 35 59 1-Aug-10 142 230 46 46 50 14-Feb-10 140 270 41 54 45 22-Nov-09 221 153 48 30.6 142 16-Aug-09 193 520 32 not calculated 85 22-Mar-09 135 160 28 32 79 23-Nov-08 144 172 39 34 71 please advice.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello mr.Suneel,Your lipid profile reports are not very good, you are very close to heart disease. So you must have to do normal walk around 4 km alt day with some warm up exercises.As meals are also rich of fibres, salads, leafy vegetable, suppliments of protiens, avoid fats, fast foods. dairy products,exess salt.Hope this answers your query. Regards
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor