Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Constant white mouth ulcer near tip of tongue causing irritation, occasional pain. No improvement with yeast pills, acyclovir. Could it be a sign of mouth cancer?

Hi, What are the symptoms of a human parastic infection on the tongue? For example, the patient has had a half-an-inch wide white mouth ulcer near the tip of his tongue, which has caused him much irritation and occasional pain for most of the last three years. It has never really gone away, but has not spread to any other part of the tongue or mouth. Yeast pills, acyclovir , and mouth washes have not had any affect on it. Nor has peroxide , which seems to make it all the more irritated. Since it has been on his tongue for over three years now, baffling doctors (except for the latest physician who did a biopsy and is awaiting the results) do you think it could be some sort of parastic infection. Or does it seem more like the precursor to, say. mouth cancer or such? Any info would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist, Orthodontics 's  Response
as per date there has been no such information on any parasite infecting the human tongue.
and as the lesion is painful and is appearing elsewhere in mouth also indicates the non malignant
nature of the lesion .
what seems like in this case is the condition called recurrent apthus ulcers. the best way
to subside the symptoms is to drink good amount of water to drink and application of
protective film producing oral gel.
once the diagnosis is confirmed the patient can be given instructions regarding food pattern
and multivitamins course.
wishing quick recovery for the patient , take care.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Prasad Akole's  Response
Dear friend,
such a long standing ulcer should be biopsied to rule out malignancy (cancer).
to tell you exactly, i will nedd to have apicture of it or in person exam.
if someone has biopsied it well withh 2-3 bits of teh ulcer, lets wait for teh report and then decide,
if inconclusive , pl. see some good surgeon, and
also keep me posted on the progress. would be glad to help.
thanks for being at HCM.
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor