Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Constant urge for urination. Urine test report shows high WBC, protein presence. Not responding to oxybutinin

hi i have a constant urge to urinate and frequency of urination . i have taken oxybutinin but the symptoms did not go away. i did a urine culture but no bacteria was found. white blood cells greater than 5 was found in the urine and protein was also found in the urine. the ph of the urine was 5. pelvic scan was normal. my ESR was 46. i am female
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi and welcome to healthcare magic...
DEAR ... two things are important in your query.......if you have sterile puyria which is persistant and not responding to antibiotics,then suspecion of TB arises especially in the presence of high ESR....
presence of protien during urinary infection do occur,should not to be worried about...
so work up for TB is important....if it comes out normal,then good broad spectrum antibiotec should be taken...
Answered: Tue, 30 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor