Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Constant swelling on the vein at the back of hand, shooting pains on touching it, pain on bending finger. Help?

A vein on the back of my right hand is constantly swollen, sometimes worse than other times. When I touch it I get a shooting pain up my hand to my elbow . yesterday someone handed me a container and I couldn t even lift it at first because my wrist had a sharp pain too. The container was probably about 5 pounds. Today I noticed when ever I bend my pointer finger it hurts too, it almost feels as if it were swollen.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
It can be thromboflebitis. this is inflammation of the vein due to irritation. i would suggest you to apply thrombofobe ointment and ice application. You can also take Brufen tablet for pain relief. if there is no relief then you need to show it to doctor just to rule out that it is not any tenosynovitis or nerve compression.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor