Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Constant sufferer of ovarian cyst. Will M2 tone, hyponid help to regulate ovarian function, get pregnant?

Hi.I am a constant sufferer of ovarian cyst on my left ovary, ranges from 4.5 cm to 5.5 cm. My right ovary is polytheistic. I only get my period with primolut n and Doct also put me on clomid for 3 months. Moroover I got married 2 years ago. I am 26 right now. Since the same time I got fibroadenoma in my right breast. Could you suggest me right dosage,method and duration of M2.tone and Hyponid. Will they help to regulate my ovarain function and to get pregnant?Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

If you have a persistent 5 cm cyst on the left ovary, this needs to be sorted out before your continue with fertility medications. This is likely a benign cyst, but sometimes they can be hormonally active and effect your cycles. The fibroadenoma in your breast is common and unrelated to your problems related to your cycles that you describe. As this site is for educational purposes only, it would not be appropriate to make guesses about the right doses of medications for you. Get the ovarian cyst issue sorted out before you get pregnant!

I hope that this helps and good luck!
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor