Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Constant stomach pains, severe constipation, blood in stools, lower back pain, diagnosed as acid reflux, advised colonoscopy. Suggestion?

Hello. I m a 17 (almost 18) year old female.i constantly have stomach pains. It seems like it s mainly on the right top side of my navel. I ve had this problem for years. I also have severe constipation problems. I m always constipated and sometimes (not often) find blood in my stool . I have severe pain in my lower back, both sides. I have recently been diagnosed with acid reflex that is severe and makes me feel like I m gonna get sick pretty much everyday. This effected my schooling. I missed a lot of days of school because my stomach would hurt severely everyday. I am suppose to schedule a colonoscopy but I m scared.
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello courtneycooper,
Constipation and abdominal pain at your age can be due to Irritable
Bowel Syndrome or IBS . This is a condition associated with not only
movements or contraction of the intestines but also excess sensitivity
to distension of the bowel. This is related to certain harmone called
serotonin. Condition is very common in western civilization. Aggravated
by dietary factors, such as not enough fiber intake. Acid reflux is a separate
issue. Lower back pains and blood in the stool is of concern. Although this
may be related to straining and presence of small hemorrhoids at your
age certain inflammatory conditions of the bowel can occur. These include
Ulcerative Colitis and also Crohn's Colitis. The first one can affect part or
all of the lining of the colon or the large bowel. The latter can affect any
part of the entire digestive tract although more common , the small
intestine. Colonoscopy is nothing to be scared about. It is done by
trained specialists and done under safe sedation. I would encourage you
to follow through.
Wish you well.
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor