Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Constant stomach bloating and pain due to Intestinal contractions. Taking probiotics, vegan diet. Suggestions?

I have constant stomach bloating and pain due to Intestional contractions. I have had pretty much every test except for a stomach emptying test and gallbladder function test. I have been taking probiotics (Align) for the past 8 weeks and experienced no improvement so far. I try and stick to a gluten free and vegan diet to reduce flare ups and bloating/swelling. I also exercise about 12 hours a week. Is there anything else I can try to eliminate the constant abdominal bloating and swelling I experience. I am beyond frustrated, thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
With the available describes symptoms, there appears to be high possibility of decreased gastrointestinal movements.
Presence of bloating with intestinal pain suggests the diagnosis.
Intestinal contraction could be due to intestinal obstruction or due to impaction of fecoliths.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist/ general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, blood sugar, serum electrolytes, and thyroid profile.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging and x ray abdomen.
You should take plenty of water, high fibre diet and laxatives containing lactitol and isapgula.
You should perform increased physical activity to maintain gastrointestinal mobility.
You should also go for endoscopy for better clarification of upper gastrointestinal tract.
You should also take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. M Y Shareef's  Response
Hi ! Even though you had almost all test norm, I will recommend for a repeat stool test for ova/cyst. many times amebiasis is under diagnosed just because cysts are not detected in the stool, and the symptoms continue like the ones you have described.
It is not known if utrasound has been done or not to exclude hepato biliary pathology. Sticking to a vegan diet is good, but see that there is enough roughage in your diet.
Stick to your exercise programme which is a good habit.
If nothing relieves you, then consult a gastro enterologist who may suggest your to go for a endoscopic examination of your GI tract to exclude any chronic inflammatory conditions of your bowel. I wish you good luck.
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor