Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Constant sound in ear, hearing loss, intermittent tinnitus, use hearing aids. Opinion?

I hear a constant sound, like a truck is parked outside with the motor running, or like a loud TV next door where I can t make out the voices but can hear bass sounds. This is quite acute (2 days) and continuous. I have moderate to severe hearing loss and use 2 hearing aids (for years); also have tinnitis which is usually a single high pitched tone that gradually fades over about a half-minute and occurs intermittently. I m a nurse. Have appt w/ENT in 2 days. This is terribly annoying and a bit scary. Opinion? Thank you.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  722
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The development of tinnitus or the sound in the ear is usually not a good sign especially since you already have hearing loss and are using hearing aids.

It may indicate a further worsening of hearing or weakening of the nerves or sometimes may even happen in case of an infection causing block in the Eustachian tubes of your ears.

In any case the ENT may do a full examination of the ears and order an audiometry so that a better picture of the nature of the tinnitus may be ascertained. He may also ask for an imaging study if needed.

You may ask him to also rule out any neurological/ ortho problems

Finally you may ask him about this new prostagladin analogue called the TINNICAR which i have found a fair amount of success in treating essential tinnitus.

take care and hope you recover

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor