Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Constant sore throat, severs on waking up. What could the cause be?

Hi, I have a constant sore throat for about two months now. It is real bad when I wake up, but slightly sore through out the day. What could this be? Two months ago I was sick, coughing alot, then lost my voice for two days. I was on two different antibiotics , and I still have a sore throat. What do think could be wrong?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

Since you have a throat problem for two months you need to be thoroughly investigated:

1. Meet an ENT and rule out any problem with the tonsils and throat as such
2. Get an Upper GI endoscopy done to rule out reflux and anyway start anti reflux medications as a precaution in consultation with your doctor
3. Get an X Ray of the chest and a consultation with a respiratory physician
4. Get full blood testing including tox screening to rule out any chronic infection
5. Get a complete sputum analysis
6. Get consultation with a speech therapist and practice VOCAL HYGIENE

take warm fluids, avoid spicy and oily food and do not strain when you speak

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

When you say sore throat i am assuming that your throat pains especially when you swallow or speak and hope your voice change is better now.

There can be many causes of sore throat but the commonest would be a reflux problem which can be treated by a combination of anti reflux medication and anti reflux therapy in consultation with your doctor. If this does not make it better then you may be advised to undergo upper GI endoscopy to rule out any ominous problem.

If you have already taken two different antibiotics then rest assured it is not infection and i would advice you not to take any more.

You may however take a throat swab to rule out a resistant infection and get a directed therapy.

Meanwhile you can do a few things which can make you feel better:
1. Do not have oily or spicy food and do not lie down immediately after you have food.
2. Reduce your intake of caffeine
3. Do not scream or strain when you speak and practice vocal hygiene
4. Get an ENT consult to rule out any problem with the tonsils

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor