Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Constant sciatica due to trapped nerve, bruising on back of knee, been doing stretching since weeks. Could that be a cause?

I have constant sciatica due to trapped nerve on going for last 4 years. I keep as fit as i can but have experienced recently bad bruising to the back of knee black / dark blue in colour. I have been doing extra stretching excercises the last couple of weeks . Do you think this could be causing the bruising ? Lynne
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.
firstly if you do have sciatica then you need to get it treated thoroughly as 4 years is a very long time, this might lead to permanent degenerative changes in the sciatic nerve.
Local bruising behind the knee is unlikely to be due to sciatica.
This might be due to localized rupture of vein which is likely to get resolved on its own.
I dont think you need any active treatment for this. Do cut down on the stretching for a while though.
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 28 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor