Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Constant pain over appendix area, weight loss, nausea, tests show high bilrubin, normal CAT, ultrasound. Cause?

My daughter has a pain that is constant right over where her liver/galbladder/appendix is. She has had catscans and ultrasounds of the area and nothing has shown anything unusual. She has experience weightloss, nausea and blood tests only show an increase in her billirubin. It has spiked to 2.9 and is currently at 1.4. Any ideas on what it might be?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Only rise in bilirubin does not explain her pain
it is imp to know if her bilirubin is direct or indirect hyperbilirubinemia
if indirect bili is normal then poss it is Gilberts syndrome
if her CT scan is normal then it is possible that she may be having functional abdomainal pain syndrome
talk to her observe he if she has stress or has pain durng stress
these sympt are common in teenagers
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor