Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Constant pain in upper arm after intravenous injection for derviticulitis . Ultrasound normal. How to cure?

i had an intravenous injection for derviticulitis 3 months ago. during the injection i had to ask the nurse to stop because something happened in my arm . i have been in constant pain ever since in my upper arm. i have had an x ray and it did not show anything i am due to have an ultra sound in 4 weeks time. but i am crying with the painFry1941@hotmail,com
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
During i.v injection sometimes the vein is punctured leading to extravasation of blood or the vein may be inflammed or adjacent nerve may be touched which leads to can take over the counter antiinflammatory analgesic to relieve the pain.dont worry take care!
Answered: Wed, 4 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor