Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Constant pain in toe. No blood circulation on foot. Will it subside?

Hi! My grandmother was not getting blood circulating to her foot and she had constant rest pain in her toes. She just had an angioplasty and the doctor placed a stent in her leg. She has been home over two weeks now but the pain in her toes is still present. She also has an open sore that won t heal on the inside of her foot. She is 75 years old, not diabetic, not a smoker. The doctor she goes to said the pain is normal because the foot was not getting blood for so long and now it is, but should subside. Is this correct? How long will it be until she is pain-free? Is it possible she waiting too long to have the angioplasty and that it didn t help with circulation in her foot?
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,looking into your issue,you can do an post surgical doppler or angiogram to study the success of the surgery. some patients do have pain when the circulation is restored called as reperfusion there is a wound in her toe it may be the cause for the pain. hence the infection should be controlled with antibiotics.the status of the underlying bone should be assessed with an x-ray. regular wound dressing with saline needs to be done. if pain persists and ther is wound in the toe an amputation could be these are the various options and need to decide according to the health.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor