Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Constant pain in lower right abdomen, ultrasound shows cyst on right ovary, nausea, heavy bleeding during periods. What next ?

Hi, I m 45 yrs old female, I m having constant pain in my lower right abdomen , I ve visited the hospital already, they did ultrasound and even the CT scan , but could find any thing specific, just a little cyst on my right ovary . Before this I started getting lots of pain during my periods with heavy bleeding for last two years. But now I have this pain all the time with nausea , my doctor has prescribed strong pain killers but they are making my stomach more upset as they interfere with my digestive system. I m not sure what to do next.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Since right lower quadrant pain may be due to many reasons , but in your case as ultrasound and C T Scan shows nothing abnormal so need not to worry .
The cause of concern is ovarian cyst , usually cyst in few cases ( mostly ) develops excruciating pain at the site of location.
The same pain is in your case.
Since you are 45 years old so it might happen that this bother you some more time.
Get in blood for L H/F S H ratio, estradiol ( estrogen ) , androgen level for further assessment of ovarian cyst.
Get in one more ultrasound of ovarian follicle stroma changes.
If you don't have other symptoms of PCOD ( cyst) then wait for sometimes ,
take pain killers as sometimes cyst resolves spontaneously with conservative treatment ( drugs).
For stomach you can take antacid with pantoprazole after your treating doctor advice.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor