Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Constant pain in biceps femoris above knee. Pain recurred after hips realigned. What could it be?

Hi, I ve been having a constant pain in my biceps femoris for 3 weeks right above my knee . I ve gotten my hips realigned and the pain went away but I was sprinting and I felt a small pop in the same region and it became sore and the pain came back. I m doing treatment (ice and stim) also rehab but it hasn t got any better. I would like to know what it is!?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  2651
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The pain that you have now could be due to a muscle sprain or tear of few muscle fibers. Rest and icing along with mild pain killers like acetaminophen will take care of the mild symptoms in next 4-5 days.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 22 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor