Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Constant negative pressure in ear with static sounds with higher tones

Constant negative pressure in Ear with Static sounds with higher tones For close to three weeks now I have had negative pressure in my left ear that has sounded like having a hand over my ear. I can only relieve this pressure for a couple of minutes by pinching my nose and blowing or by yawning. When I am able to relieve the pressure I notice that higher pitched tones sound like static. It is comparable to listening to a bad speaker connection. If I’m in a loud restaurant I actually prefer to have the negative pressure, as protection from the static sounds. I am 27 years old and I first developed these symptoms shortly after having a long over-due physical in which I received a clean bill of health along with a flu and tetanus shot. A couple of days after my physical I was in a hotel swimming pool. Then a couple of days after that I started to have these symptoms. I had an appointment with an ENT doctor just a few days ago and had an audiogram. The results of my audiogram showed that my left ear underperformed compared to my right ear, especially with the higher pitch sounds. However, both ears still fell in the “normal” range (left ear was barely in the normal range). I don’t really think I’m having hearing loss; instead I just have trouble hearing the higher pitch sounds because of the negative pressure in my ear. But I am very concerned about the static sounds. They make me feel like my ear drum is damaged, but the doctor said everything looks fine. He prescribed me nasal spray and scheduled me for a follow up appointment in 6 months. 6 months!? These conditions are giving me panic attacks. I can’t just sit around hoping for it to get better. The negative pressure always makes me feel like my balance is off and the constant blowing to relieve the pressure is starting to give me headaches. I have tried every home remedy that I could find. I have slept on a sock filled with salt, have used swimmers’ ear drops, have been taking Sudafed 12-hour every day, and now I am using this Nasal spray. Everything I have read about “water in the ears” suggests that these home remedies would have fixed that. And everything I’ve read about” Eustachian tube dysfunction” suggests that I must have been sick with some Allergy related sickness. But I never remember being sick. Also, neither condition mentioned anything about hearing “static” in the ear which leads me to believe I have something else. Please diagnose my condition and tell me if there is any hope for normal pressure again with normal hearing. Could any of this be related to the tetanus shot or flu shot? Or the hotel swimming pool? I have to wait 3-4 weeks to see a different ENT doctor and I just don’t think I can wait that long for answers. So please help me if you can.
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  484
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi Matt,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum,
This is one of the common ENT problems and it is called eustachian tube dysfunction. You need to avoid swimming for few days, do steam inhalation for 3-4 times/day, drink plenty of warm water. Avoid forceful blowing of the nose. Your doctor should have performed a tympanometry rather than a pure tone audiometry. The former would have detected the condition of the eustachian tube and any fluid inside the ear. If the symptoms does not improve please do consult a good ENT specialist. Also use saline nasal drops it can help in relieving the tubal obstruction.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor