Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Constant neck, shoulder and upper back pain, mild tremors, jerking while trying to concentrate. Cause?

Hello Doctor. I am a 42 years old working mother of two teenagers. I am suffering from constant neck , shoulder and upper back pain since 1 1/2 years. I have had physio- therapy for this. I am doing Yoga - thrice a week. Pain is constant and nagging. Since 4-5 months, I have observed that my head is shaking( mild tremors) - as of I am saying No . There is also jerking movement when I try to concentrate ( like driving, working on the laptop,etc). This happens when I am sitting/standing and my head is without support. But not when I am walking, support my head on a hand/ lean back or lie down, there is no tremors/jerk. I have had hand tremors since childhood - runs in the family. My 72 year old mother too has this head /hamd shaking issue. I wanted the cause of this and also if it is related to my neck/shoulder/upper back pain. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Lambu
Welcome to Healthcaremagic
This is the age of early menopause (Stoppage of your period). Usually menopause is between age of 40-45 years. At this age due to imbalance in hormonal level there is a degenerative changes in bone of back and neck. Such changed may have cause this symptoms. You better do x-ray of Spine. which may suggest possible reasons. Even the bad postures and job may have cause you such symptoms.
You can continue Yoga under supervision of doctor, even some posture is prohibited in such type of pain.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 12 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Samiuddin's  Response
Hello Dear,

Take Hypericum 200 c Homoeopathic medicine daily one time untill you get satisfactory relief then stop. you can take mag phos 3 x with it and can continue for 2/3 months
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor