Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Constant neck pain with rashes post fingering with a small cut on fore finger. Negative tests for HIV 1&2, hepatitis B&C, syphilis. Conclusion?

Dear Doctor, I fingered a chinese bar girl with a 3-4 day old small cut on my fore finger not swollen or painful or even not bleeding during my chinese visit exactly 12 th of July 2012. Now i feel some constant pain on my neck and some rashes can see on my neck (3 no - 2 is in left side and one is in right side) I have lot of pimples on my face from long back and i have done tested yesterday and there is nothing abnormal - Now i am very much tensed and anxious -- please help me ----please see the below test results.... HIV 1 & 2 + P 24: Negative; Nothing abnormal detected Hepatitis B: Negative ; Nothing abnormal detected Hepatitis C ( HCV ): Negative; Nothing abnormal detected Syphilis (RPR): Negative; Nothing abnormal detected Syphilis (TPHA): Negative; Nothing abnormal detected (TPHA: Treponema Pallidum Hem Agglutination Test – Specific test for Syphilis) HIV RNA pcr,Hepatitis B pcr,Hepatitis C pcr,Syphilis antibody,Hepatitis B antibody : Results not ready.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  348
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hi Madhav,

I have gone through all your reports. All of them are negative.

You are HIV negative. You do not have Hepatitis, Syphilis, either.

Nothing to worry. Please relax.

Take care.
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor