Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Constant neck pain, right shoulder numbness. History of neck fusion. What does my MRI indicate?

My name is XXXX I have ahd a neck fussion in 2010 of c6-7. I recently went for an MRI yestrday and got the results as follow. C2-3 a disc/pstreophtye complex seen effeacing the ventral csf c3-4 rt side uncovetabral osteophytes contribute to moderate encroachment of the rt formen c4-5 the intervertebral sic was normal c5-6 a concentric disc bukdge with a 3 mm posterior midline to right paracentral disc protrusion is seen effacing the ventral csf and encroaching on the rt foramen contributing to moderate right formainal stenosis c7-t1 a 1 mm posterior disc protusion is seen . what does this mean. I have constin neck pain along with the rt shoulder and nubmness. ans lack if sleep. any ideas what I should do next
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Apr 2014
Thanks for writing to us

According to report,you are suffering from degenerative disc disease of cervical spine.
Degenerative changes occurs in spine due to aging and development of weakness in annulus fibrosis.

1.At C2-3 level,there is disc-osteophyte complex which is indenting the thecal sac.
2.At C3-4 level,osteophyte complex is encroaching the right lateral neural foramen.

3.At C5-6 level there is concentric disc bulge which is effacing ventral thecal sac and encroaching right lateral neural canal which is causing moderate right formen stenosis.

Majority of the cases of degenerative spine disease are benefited by physiotherapy,so physiotherapy should be tried first.
Surgery should be the last option.
There are also medicines like capsule pregabalin available for pain relief.

Treatment can be planned after consultation with neurosurgeon.

Get well soon.
Take Care
Dr.Indu Bhushan
Answered: Tue, 19 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor