Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Constant lower abdominal pain. No help with Mintec capsules. Infections tested negative. Suggestions?

Hi, I have a constant background pain in my lower abdomial area. I have tested for infections and it all have been negative. I am 43 and I am suffering from this pain for 3 years. I have done Laparoscopy , but nothing was wrong. I took two Mintec capsuls 3 times a day. It reduced the pain for a while but then pain has returned. I appreciate your help. Regards, Kerry.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello, magh7546,
You mention that you have had this pain for three years.
I am glad that infection has been ruled out. I suspect that
you have had upper GI-X rays and also either a Barium Enema
or a colonoscopy to rule out any problems such as gastritis, ulcer
or colitis or diverticulosis. If these have been ruled out , you may
have Irritable Bowel Syndrome. If you have abdominal bloating,
constipation associated with pain , this supports the diagnosis.
When you mentioned Mintec did give you some relief , peppermint
oil has been helpful in reducing the spasms associted with IBS.
Minor heartburn is one of the side effects of peppermint oil capsules.
You need to be on a high fiber diet, drink plenty of fluids, relax and
excercise regularly.Avoid excess caffeine, alcohol, fatty and greasy
foods. If you need , you can take a stool softener daily. If you have
stubborn constipation, take Miralax (PEG solution) or similar to get
your bowels to move.
I want you to make sure that you have had Celiac blood tests and also
your Thyroid levels checked.
I wish you well.
Answered: Sun, 24 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor