Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Constant low grade fever, headache, nausea, pain on both sides of neck. Normal carotid artery ultrasound, blood work. What could be the cause?

For the past 6 months I have had what I feel seems to be low grade fever and headache at least once a week. Ii also experience a lot of nausea . Within the past 6 weeks I have been experiencing pain in both sides of my neck... may be my lymph nodes. I had a carotid artery ultrasound done and it was normal.. I also had blood work done 2 weeks ago. I don t have a follow up appt. until July 30th. Any ideas I what may be going on with me?
Asked On : Tue, 3 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. if low grade fever is associated with headache associated with neck pain and nausea: do check with Neurologist regarding complete neurological check up and CT- Brain to rule out meningitis. [they will probably want to do a spinal tap to look at the fluid in your spinal column and make sure that you do not have meningitis]
2. Low grade fever with headache has other possibilities like: leukemia, SLE [systemic lupus erythematous], Lyme disease and if you think they are concerned with lymph nodes then one has to rule out non-hodgkins lymphoma.
3. any concerns regarding weak immune system and chronic medical problem can also result in the same, prompt medical care is advised.
4. pain in both sides of the neck concludes vascular and circulatory disorder, since neck ultrasound came normal [degenerative disc disease] can be ruled out but needs consultation with orthopedic surgeon to rule out the same.


i. Low-grade fevers in absent of symptoms may not require treatment and self-care measures, such as rest and drinking fluids, may be enough. along with Medications, such as acetaminophen ibuprofen and aspirin.
ii. Diagnostic evaluation will include physical examination, imaging studies such as an MRI, and treatments can include a trial of muscle relaxants, physical therapy, and perhaps surgery if deemed necessary. See your primary care doctor to further evaluate these concerns.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor