Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Constant elevation in S.Bilrubin total. Taking bed rest and medicines. How long should I continue this?

first of all thank you for your kind attention. Last 20 dys(November 06) ago my S.Bilirubin(Total) was 1.86 then i consult doctor and taken bed rest with medication , on November 10 i have tested & S.Bilirubin(Total) was 5.72, on November 18 i have tested & S.Bilirubin(Total) was 2.81. How long i need to take rest more?
Asked On : Fri, 30 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You hav tested for ony bilirubin or other liver function and viral markers were also tested.
May be you have viral hepatitis and it is showing decreasing trend so it should clear of in 2 weeks time.
If there is no other problem and taking normal diet you ma y resume light work.
If there is any supportive therapy given continue to take the medicines.
Viral hepatitis should be tested for HBSAg to know it is Viral Hepatitis B or not as it has propencity to go in chronic hepatitis.
If it is Hepatitis E it should resolve in few days.
As Hepatitis is water born take care of water and diet.
Good Luck
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor