Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Constant constipation. Had surgery for stress urinary incontinence, prescribed stool softner, antibiotics. Advice

Hi my name is steven shehan and I have a wife that has constant constipation. She had surgery last Wednesday for stress urinary incontinence and she is worried because she has yet to have a bowl movement since. She was prescribed a stool softner and a antibiotic for her surgery. Is there anything to be worried about or is it just in her head?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
It is common to have mild constipation after surgery but some patients can develop a small bowel obstruction. It is important to continue the stool softeners and if there is any abdominal pain along with any vomiting to consider immediate xray studies to rule out an obstruction.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor