Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Constant colic problem for 3 month old, giving Volimex, Colicarmin for a month, no solution. Any other alternative ?

My baby girl is 3 months old and weight around 4 kg. Usually in evening she has some colic problem and for that we give her colimex everyday 1-2 time and colicarmin 3 times a day (as recommended by a pediatrician ). Obviously when baby takes this it has some effect on her and some how she passes her day. We have continued like this for a month and still she is not showing a good improvement in her weight. She is breast fed 8-9 times a day, wets her diaper 7-8 times and poops on every breast fed. Are we on right track? Do we need to continue like this till her colic persist? Any other suggestion.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Your baby is having evening colic which is seen in about 30 % of babies.
It starts at about 3 weeks of age and continues till 3 to 4 months of age.
There is nothing to worry till baby is accepting feeds,is active,gaining weight.
You can give colimex drops when required,massage his tummy with coconut or olive oil in form of inverted u starting from right down/up then left up/down..
Mother should avoid gas forming food in her diet.

Wishing your baby god health.
God bless

Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor