Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Constant burping, bloating, bitter taste in mouth. Could it be due to the intake of motilluim and plasil?

Hi! 4 years ago i notice that im burping a lot and i think it is normal to burp. But as i have observed it goes on and off. Last 2010 i consulted a doctor and she give me medication (opel, plasil and motilluim) without understanding what are those drugs i take. And now its back again and sometimes make me crazy on thinking what kind of sickness i have... now i have constant burping, my stomach i like having a lot of water or gas inside and making sounds esp when im lying down. Also i have sour, bitter taste in mouth. What should i do? Thank u
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
You are having dyspeptic symptoms.
Check you blood glucose level to rule out diabetes and also get a upper GI endoscopy done.
Take medications like prilosec for relief.

Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor