Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Constant bleeding even after finishing periods, less energy. Any chance of pregnancy ?

I just had my period one week ago, and 3 or 4 days ago I started bleeding again. Its not heavy, but it is constant. Also, after having a few drinks 2 nights ago I ended p throwing up sometime in the night and continued throwing up into the late morning (which isn t normal for me when I have a few drinks). I slept through the entire day with no energy. And now this morning I had a hard time staying awake after I got up this morning. By the way: My husband has had a vasectomy a few years ago so should be no chance of pregnancy .
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Previously it was normal period & again bleeding i.e.loss of blood .
As there was loss of blood so naturally you were weak.
After drink you vomited and this causes further loss of fluid from body.
All these thing causes depletion of fluid from body i.e dehydration .
Due to dehydration you are feeling weak and loss of energy from body.
Since your husband already operated for sterilization so chances of pregnancy not at all.
This is the first time of bleeding so may be normal due to tension ,stress , so need not to worry.
If reoccurs ( bleeding) then consult a gynaecologist and get his opinion and ultrasound of uterus and genitals .
For vomiting plenty of fluid & water ( added with salt & sugar) sip by sip will help you.Still not under control then take intravenous infusion from a doctor.
Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 6 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor