Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Consistently raised AST/SGOT and ALT/SGPT, liver pain. What does this mean?

I have consistently had raised AST/ SGOT and ALT/ SGPT results, so my doctor ordered more labs. My AST/SGOT has dropped down to 41, my ALT/SGPT is still high at 65. The Hepatitis B surface AB Qual was positive, which I would expect being immunized several years ago. However, the Hepatitis B surface AB Quan was 841!! What does this significantly high number mean? I do have liver pain, a constant dull pain and intermittent sharp pains.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  299
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
Your findings re suggestive of chronic active hepatitis. A confirmation by liver biopsy is essential. If there is active inflammation then acourse of antiviral therapy would be helpful. If not then just supportive therapy is essential.
With regards
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor