Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Consistent tongue swelling post biopsy, discomfort in talking, eating. What is the cause?

Ongoing tongue swelling, left side since 11/11 biopsy, lichen planus , hyperkeratosis, squamous, dysplasia , basal cell, salivary gland treatment, discomfort talking, eating and general bite, mouth guard plan to help with dentist and ENT. Cause unknown. What tests? Comfort now for floor of mouth, heat, sour lemon, baking soda,aloe gel, mild tooth paste for tongue with perhaps chlorhex oral rinse mild, 0.12 per cent. What is cause? Blood work? immune system attacking mucous membranes?? How to solve:
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm,
first of all i would like to mention that, you have mentioned your problem very haphazardly(please don't get offended). secondly, visit the dentist assoon as possible. if the condition was lichen planus and biopsy had been done, then probably the reaction can be because of extra tissue pulled from the area, which had caused some ill feeling. lichen planus can be due to viral cause or by genetic effect as well.
chlorohexidine is helpful undoubtedly, do it for 2 times and for 10 days only if the condition subsides.
take the help of ENT specialist for sure.
rest please define the problem sequentially, and then we will see.
thanks
Answered: Fri, 3 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend

Thanks for sharing your concern.

first of all i would like to mention that, you are suffering from an auto immune disorder. You have mentioned your problem very bizarre.

Visit the dentist as soon as possible, if the condition was lichen planus and biopsy had been done?
Tongue swelling and biopsy taken suggests of any carcinoma or may be benign lesion too.

I would suggest you to see a oral surgeon get all the investigations done as required depending on the clinical examination.

chlorohexidine is helpful.

take the help of ENT specialist for sure.

rest please define the problem sequentially.

Hope this helps

thanks
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Deepthi Reddy's  Response
Hi,
Thank you for the query.
According to the history it suggests you are suffering from an auto immune disorder which had lead to all the problems you are saying about. But nothing is clearly explained the signs and symptoms and the treatment you have undergone or your undergoing.
Tongue swelling and biopsy taken suggests of any carcinoma or may be benign lesion .
I would suggest you to see a oral surgeon get all the investigations done as required depending on the clinical examination.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor