Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Consistent throat infection and cough, elevated ESR and eosinophil count. No relief with antibiotics. Suggestions?

I have been suffering with throat infection and cough since one month. Doctor suggested Cipodem 5 days course, because ESR and Esnophil count increased. But i didn t get good response. Later i used gemifloxacin 320 mg for five days. still i didn t get good responce. Now i started EOFIL FORTE. still throat uneasy and cough. please suggest me.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

If a bacterial infection is present , it should have responded to the 2 courses of antibiotics. If your doctor still believes that your symptoms are related to an infection he can perform a throat swab and send it to the lab.
The swab would be able to determine if any bacteria is present.

A post nasal drip would also cause sore throat and cough. If you are experiencing this symptom, you may want to consider the use of oral antihistamines and a topical steroid nasal spray such as nasonex, nasocort, rhinocort, flonase, beconase.

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor