Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Consistent swelling on the finger since a week, closer to the palm. Fracture?

Hello, my ring finger on my right hand has been swollen for almost a week now. I got into a fight last week and has been swollen since. The swelling in the bone or joint closest to the palm of that finger has not gone down while swelling around that bone has. I don t know if it I should just wait another week or so to see if the swelling will decrease or if I should see a doctor because the bone may be fractured. What do you recommend?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Good Evening,

According to you description you might have a fracture of that site.
Because already a ample time have gone to swelling to subside, so you should not wait further.
So now you should go for a X-ray of hand, to rule out any bony injury, which might be a fracture, can be a displaced also, and may needed for a surgery.

So you should not wait further and consult to a orthopedician with a X-ray, for clinical examination also, which will be helpful to find a tendon injury, if X-ray says nothing about bony injury and he will guide you for further management.


Dr. Naresh Jain
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.
The maximum time by which a soft tissue swelling in the fingers should subside is around 3 weeks.
If you are able to make a fist with all your fingers flexed, a major fracture can be ruled out.
If you are worried and concerned, I suggest you to consult an orthosurgeon and take his opinion.
Hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor