Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Consistent swelling and redness on ears, occasional itching post a fall, no pain. Signs to look out for?

my grandson had a fall yesterday from a stool in the living room. He is 13 months old. He does not seem to be in any pain, no crying, The ear is red and swollen. Occasionally he seems to trying to scratch it. My son s inlaws live with them and the inlaws dont think anything is wrong. He seems to be okay, but I am concerned if you can get an infection from a fall or if it normal for the ear to still be swollen after 24 hours. My son as growing up had tubes put in his ears a number of times so I am recalling my times with that but I dont recall a swollen ear from the ear infection just alot of crying and his pulling on his ear at that time. What would I be on the lookout for to have them take him into to be looked at.
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

An infection would not necessarily occur due to trauma only if bacteria is introduced into any wound present.

The swelling and discomfort due to the trauma would cause him to pull at the ear.

It should resolve on its own but if you or his parents are concerned then you can consider the use of children's advil. It is anti inflammatory and would speed up healing.

I hope this helps
Answered: Sat, 12 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor