Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Consistent ringing in ears. Family history of similar problem. How can I fix this?

GOOD EVENING SIR MY NAME IS SONAL BHATIA. MY AGE IS 24. I WANT TO ASK A QUESTION, RELATED TO MY EAR PROBLEM. MERE DONO EAR M AWAZ AATE HAI. JAISE RAIL KA ENGINE AWAZ KRTA HAI AISE AATE H. SHETE KI TARAH B AWAZ AATEH. M THODA UCHA SUNNE LGE HU. VAISE TOH LEFT EAR M SUNAE DETA H. BUT M PHN NI SUN SAKTE LEFT SIDE M. PLEASE GIVE THE SOLUTION OF MY PROBLEM. MERE FATHER KO B YAHE PROBLEM H. UN K EARS B AISE HI DHEERE-2 KHARB HO GYE. BOHT TEZ BOLNA PADHTA H UNSE. UNHE B DONO EARS M AWAZ AATE H. M KAISE APNE EARS SAVE KAR SAKTE HU. I DONT WANT KI AAAGE CHAL K MERE B FATHER KI TARAH HO JAYE...M AAGE JA K MACHINE NI LAGANA CHATE EARS M. MY EMAIL ID:- YYYY@YYYY THANK YOU
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

The development of tinnitus or the sound in the ear is usually not a good sign especially if you already have hearing loss and are using hearing aids (like in the case of your father). In your case also it is not a good sign.

It may indicate a further worsening of hearing or weakening of the nerves or sometimes may even happen in case of an infection causing block in the Eustachian tubes of your ears.

In any case the ENT may do a full examination of the ears and order an audiometry so that a better picture of the nature of the tinnitus may be ascertained. He may also ask for an imaging study if needed.

You may ask him to also rule out any neurological/ ortho problems

Finally you may ask him about this new prostagladin analogue called the TINNICAR which i have found a fair amount of success in treating essential tinnitus.

If your cause of tinnitus is a conductive and treatable problem then you have a chance that the sound may disappear. But this differs from person to person.

Whatever treatment you receive, you may need to get regular audiometry every six months. Also do not bother much about the sound and try to reduce your stress by doing meditation or yoga.
take care and hope you recover

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor