Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Consistent protrusions below feet, pricking pains on walking. Can I use quadriderm?

hi, my husband has got many small protruberances below his right feet and unfortunately we are not in our home country, he has these protruberances since 2 months and initially they were painless but now he experiences pain and have problems since while walking it hurts a lot as if somebody is pressing it with needle, can we use quadriderm? please guide or may be any other cream. Thanks a lot
Asked On : Mon, 6 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
From description , it seems either your husband is having plantar wart or corn. a corn or callosity needs to be pared or excised while a wart can be treated with paring, cryo or cautery. right now as you are not in your home country, just use a corn cap over the lesion. This would scrape off upper layers of skin and might treat these too. infact if a corn or wart is too small, sometimes we just advise corn cap or application of salicylic acid ointment.
Hope this helped.
Answered: Mon, 30 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor