Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Consistent pain in left ovary, bloating, sick feeling in tummy, sore leg. Suffering from varicose vein. What could be this?

Hi, I have consistent pain in what feels like my left ovary. I thought it was just normal ovulation pains but it has lingered for about 4 days. I feel bloated and have a sick feeling in my tummy. The pain seems to travel down my left leg and i get very sore legs as the day goes on. I do suffer from hereditary varicose veins.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
If there is any possibility of pregnancy better to rule out ectopic pregnancy once.
If that chance is not there, then you once consult gynecologist, get examined and go for one ultrasound to find out any pelvic inflammatory disease or ovarian cysts etc.
Consult general surgeon and take treatment for varicose veins. Avoid prolonged standing, which can aggravate the varicose veins.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor