Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Consistent nausea causing low appetite, no pain or vomiting. Blood test, colonoscopy, endoscopy, scans normal. Further treatment?

mY HUSBAND HAS HAD NAUSEA FOR THE PAST 6 WEEKS. wE HAVE HAD BLOOD TEST , COLONSCOPY, ENDISCHOPY, SCAN OF ABODEMN, BRAIN SCAN, STOMACH EMPTING TEST, AND ANOTHER SCAN OF SMALL INTESTINES...ALL COME BACK NORMAL AND THE DOCTORS DO NOT KNOW WHY HE CONTINUES TO BE SICK ON HIS STOMACH. HE DOES NOT HAVE PAIN...JUST VERY SICK. HE DOES NOT VOMIT , BUT CANNOT EAT. WHAT CAN YOU TELL ME....WHAT DO WE DO NEXT. Marietta Floyd
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, there can be many causes of nausea and he seem to have investigated for most of them but other causes could be
Medication-induced vomiting,
Emotional stress (such as fear) ,
Infections (such as the "stomach flu")
Overeating,
A reaction to certain smells or odors,
Heart attack
Concussion or brain injuryBrain tumor
Ulcers
Some forms of cancerBulimia or other psychological illnesses
Gastroparesis or slow stomach emptying (a condition often seen in people with diabetes)
Ingestion of toxins or excessive amounts of alcohol. As he has been investigated for any GI cause of nausea next he needs to be assessed for any neurological cause or functional cause. Hope this helps. Take care

Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor