Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Consistent headaches, neck issues, suspicion of lymph node TB. Should the whole family get tested?

I am an american living in the Philippines for going on 5 years now. My wife s sister inlaw has had headaches and neck problems since New Years and we finally made her see a doctor yesterday. The Dr. is an ENT/Head & Neck Specialist and is suspecting Lymph Node TB because of Lymph Node swelling in the neck. My question is: will the whole family need to be tested? Her test results will not be ready until Monday afternoon.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I can understand your concern regarding the suspicion of TB in anyone else in the family.

You can wait for the report of the lymph node biopsy and if that confirms without a doubt that it is TB then any person who was in close contact with your wife's sister in law should be tested for TB.
The test can be a simple blood test or even X ray but it is better to be safe than worry later on.

Also even if she was diagnosed as TB, she may not be the primary source of infection and it can very well be anyone with whom she was in contact.

Having said all these, let me assure you that TB is treatable and if you stick to the medication it can be very well cured.

take care and get back to me if you have any other doubts

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor