Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Consistent fever, pain in limbs, sore throat, loss of voice, diagnosed with laryngitis, prescribed amoxicillin. Recovery time?

Hi I had constant fever since Thursday, aching limbs and a very sore throat . Been diagnosed with laryngitis and given amoxicillin . I have completely lost my voice and cough constantly and violently especially when I try and sleep also have very bad right shoulder pain which also does not allow me to sleep. How long do you think this is likely to continue
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,u may be suffering from viral infection thats causing you sore throat,hoarsness of voice.It usually subsides by 2 wks.Avoid voice abuse and do gargling with salt water 3 times daily and take adequate rest.wish you a good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
It may take 2 weeks to recover.
Answered: Sat, 20 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor