Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Consistent fever, normal blood test, widal test shows positive s-typhi-o, s-typhi-H. Meaning?

Doctor, I had fever for 3 days and had taken blood test . It was normal. Fever had gone since it is a viral infection. But in the widal test , it was mentioned that i have s-typhi-O 1:160 and s-typhi-H 1:160 both positive what it means? Is that any critical in that result. They had taken smear for MP; it is negative. Please suggest me Doctor
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  166
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Cardiology 's  Response
Widal test with titre 1:160 for 'O' and 'H' suggests typhoid if correlated clinically.
Ideally for diagnosis of typhoid a paired sera with four fold fold increase in titre is required.
In case of typhoid widal test has significance only if there is fever for more than 7 days. There are many condition in which test can be false positive.
You have not mentioned whether your fever has subsided spontaneously or you have taken any antibiotic. If you have started antibiotic then continue it.
If your fever has subsided on its own then I would suggest you to get a typhidot test and a repeat widal test done. If the titre is same or typhidot test is positive then take an antibiotic course for typhoid.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
you seems to be under the effect typhoid. to be more sure you should take one dose of typhoidinum 1000 fortnightly.only two doses of this remedy.plase also intimate me the level OF ESR IN THE BLOOD.AND BLOOD COUNTS.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor