Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Consistent fever, blood tests showed salmonella typhi-O antigen reactive. Is it safe to consume alcohol?

i was having fever for 2 weeks but i did not take it seriously on 21st oct 2012 i consulted my family doctor and he prescribed me a few medicines and some blood tests . the result of the blood test said salmonella typhi -O antigen reactive with a value of 1:160 ,today is my best friends wedding and so i was wondering if i could consume alcohol in the wedding ? i have been on medicines for a few days now and now i dont have fever .but i still have doubts that i should drink or not . what do u say ?
Asked On : Wed, 31 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Mr. Rahul Uppal and thanks for the query
As per your query you are suffering from Typhoid fever and it indicates infection in the intestine where most of the absorption of food take place. Alcohol can cause more damage to the intestine and may increase your symptoms and delay the process of healing.
So in my opinion you are not allowed to drink for at least 3 weeks of the treatment. Also some medication has interaction with alcohol. Consult your doctor about the interaction of drugs and alcohol.
Hope you will not drink.
Best Wishes
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor