Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Consistant sweating and fever. Histroy of bone marrow biopsy and lumber puncture. Serious?

My daughter has a temp of 35 but is soaking wet with sweat . She's being having a fever of 39 for 3 weeks and is still under investigation as they don't know what she has.

She's just come home for a few days I've been told to keep check on her temp every 4 hours should I be worried ? Or is this normal. She had a bone marrow biopsy and lumber puncture on Tuesday we go back Friday. Don't want to bother the hospital if its nothing to worry about .

Hope you can help.
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The constant sweating and fever that you are having could be due to a generalized viral infection or a systemic cause like cancer. Detailed investigations are needed to find out the cause.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor