Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Considering adoption of child with craniosyostosis. CT shows hypodense lesion in brain, visual issues. Advise?

friend considering adoption of 9 month old male from Ethiopia with craniosyostosis. CT recieved shows hypodense lesions in about 3 or 4 areas of brain. Is this common with this dx? Child has visual issues right now and unable to hold head up. What are the chances he could turn out typical child given proper medical care including necessary surgeries
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

In craniosynostosis, one should not see any hypodense lesions in brain, as it is a disease affecting the bones only.

However, as the bones are prematurely fused in this condition, it hampers proper brain growth. So, to ensure proper growth of brain, surgery is required.

With proper treatment, good improvement can be noted in the child.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar Md DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Answered: Thu, 27 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor