Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Connection between uric acid and BP

what is the relationship between high uruic acid and high blood pressure . Whether high uric is precursor to hyper tension.
Asked On : Thu, 7 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  508
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
There is no relationship. Uric Acid is a product of metabolization but it doesn`t cause you hipertension. Hipertension can damage your kidneys and it can elevate your uric acid level.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
High uric acid may be associated with hypertension because they can be seen in the same group of people who tend to have gout. Gout is usually a lifestyle disorder seen in men with less physical activity who tend to drink alcohol and eat plenty of meat. This predisposes for hypertension as well. Kidney failure if occurring due to uric acid damage can also cause hypertension.
Answered: Thu, 7 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor