Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Conjunctivitis due to stye, advised eye wash with garlic. Used cayenne eye wash, had considerable relief with hot springs. Should I still go for garlic wash?

one of my health practitioners suggested using garlic to wash and treat my eye. i have a stye that has been causing symptoms of conjunctivitis . i am sure that air particulates caused this ~ cigarette smoke . i have had this condition for almost 6 mths. finally after applying heat, using a cayenne eye wash and sitting in wet heat ~ hot springs the style pops and lots of puss came out. my eye is feeling much better, but not completely healed. should i still create a garlic eye wash for my eye? also a friend mentioned irrigation . thank you!
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
normal clean and sterilized and cool water eye wash is sufficient ..consult eye doctor, use ofloxacin eye drops 2 hourly and ointment at the bedtime...and also ofloxacin tablets 200 mg , 1 tab twice a day for 5 days.., take rest maintain hygine,, if pain is there u may take painkillers, hot fomentation with luke warm water twice aday..will be beneficial..tell me after 5 days
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor