Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Congenital otosclerosis, hearing loss, dizziness and imbalance. Symptoms of Meniere's disease?

Hi I have another question. I was born with otosclerosis . In 1985 I had surgery and shook my head right after surgery. Soon after that I experiences dizziness and had ablance problems. At 51 the problem seems to be getting worse. Could I also have Minniers disease and is this typical with otosclerosis? I feel also I am loosing my hearing more.
Asked On : Mon, 6 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to H.C.M.Forum. otosclerosis it self is a disease of dizziness and loss of hearing. you would not have noticed. post operatively due to manipulation of ear you had symptoms. it appears that you did not attend the follow up check ups or did not use the follow up treatment. lastly could be failure of the surgery.still if you have any doubts you can present before ask a doctor now. thank you.
Answered: Mon, 6 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor