Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Congenital heart disease, dilation, low BP, low hemoglobin. Safe to do open heart surgery?

sir i have a query for cardiology department.sir my girlfriend is having congenital disease.her 3/4th part has been dilated..and the most important thing she is having low blood pressure and low haemoglobin of XXXXX are suggesting 4 open heart surgery and the success factor is very less...doctors are telling whether u wl do surgery or there is a high risk involve in it....what shud she do???suggest me ...i need ur help would be very kindful of you if u help me...
Asked On : Thu, 5 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
It seems to be a case of congenital heart disease or valvular heart problem .
We need to know details about her color doppler heart before we can comment anything about her surgery .
But in that case also , dont be pannic , as with expertise and excellent facilities available now a days , complications rates with heart surgery are minimal .
Answered: Fri, 6 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor