Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Congenital amblyopia in one eye, nearsightedness in other, had cobweb blobby pvd hindering vision. Will vitrectomy and laser help?

I am 53 yr old female who has amblyopia from birth and do not see in that eye ,I am nearsighted in the right eye -4.75 and see 20/20 with lenses i woke up 3 weeks ago with the biggest vision hindering cobweb blobby pvd i am beside my self went to both my optomotrist and my ophthalmologist i cry everyday i am a workers comp specialist. And on computers all day both docs say nothing u can do about this and may drop down in time w gravity.In the interim I cannot see and it got worse at my last visit my retina is in tact. I can not accept this as the end of my seeing w/o this monster that invaded my eye i have a special case with my left eye being almos blind and one good eye in which to see.I know of vitrectomy and lasar however i doubt if i am a candidate. Do these get better w time? I am taking supplements lutein billberry vitaminC etc please help. I am going to a retina specialist today. Thank you please help if u can. Linda
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hello , linda..first of all per yr mail..u r in the best hands/doctors..
one eye is amblyopic in one eye and in better eye u have cobweb?? isn'nt it??with PVD??..
this is to inform u that these days we have better technology and better vitrectomy/laser machine, very give u the one of the best results..but that's true that its a surgery and every surgery has its own risk..but its very common now a days..and we r getting better i hope u will be fine too..
u have to follow yr doc's instruction very carefully and relegiously..god bless u..
please tell me wht did yr doc say after visiting retina clinic today??
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor