Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Conflicting pregnancy test reports. History of kidney infection and ovarian cysts. What to do next?

We have had 2 positive pregnancy tests and about 18 negatives. Two days ago we were in the ER and the blood work came back as negative for pregnancy. She does have ovarian cysts and a bad kidney infection . The day after the ER which was yesterday we got one of the positives and today with two tests of first morning urination we got two negatives.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the blood HCG levels were not suggestive of pregnancy, she is not pregnant. Urine tests are less confirmatory than blood HCG levels. The delay in periods are likely to be due to a hormonal disturbance.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Archana Singh's  Response
Thanks for your query,
You have not mentioned details like LMP or period of gestation.As you got two positive tests of pregnancy test, so i presume that there was pregnancy.But there was bleeding ,so it may lead to abortion. Pregnancy test may remain positive even after abortion for some time. So i will suggest you to undergo USG scan to see the actual status and then proceed accordingly.

Hope it helps..
Answered: Mon, 3 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor