Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Cones on hands. Using salicylic acid plasters. Is surgery necessary?

I've had a cone on the palm of my left hand (1 year +) for a long period and i've been using plasters that contain salicylic acid, but it's just been peeling the skin around the cone and at one time it seemed that the cone was disappearing but just after a week the cone was back again. Well i've had a tendency of peeling the soft skin each time i change my plaster.
But after trying numerous times and visiting pharmacy's in China, Tanzania and South Africa, it's been mentioned that i will have to have it removed. I just wanted to know if this procedure was okay and are there any steps that to be taken before the minor Op. is done?
Recently it seems another cone has started growing on the tip of my right thumb.
Please advice.

Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 12 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that having a cone on the palm of your hand is something that you have lived with for more than a year and that you would benefit hugely from surgery. However, I do not understand that you had taken medications from pharmacies in china, tanzania, south africa and all instead of having it just removed. I hope you get the surgery as soon as you can. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 25 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor